.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Lady Warriors win region cross country meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Lady Warriors won a seven-way cross country region meet Oct. 3 at Lancaster High School.
The ILHS girls placed first with 27 points. York was second with 79 points, Buford third 82, Lancaster fourth 109, Darlington fifth 122, Great Falls sixth 145, and Lewisville seventh 161.
ILHS sophomore Kaitlyn Rodman placed first in the meet with a time of 20:15. Lauren Sizemore placed third with a time of 21:53. Mattie-Baile Tripp was fifth at 22:17, Adriana Wilson eighth at 22:41 and Baileigh Sizemore 10th at 22:58.
The ILHS boys placed third with 52 points. Darlington won the boys meet with 44 points, followed by York second with 46 points, Lancaster fourth 99, Lewisville fifth 122, Great Falls sixth 165, and Buford seventh 166.
Senior Connor Leyland led the Warriors, placing second with a time of 17:57. Maddox Yegge came in seventh at 18:25, Juan Alejandro 10th at 19:03, Walker Reeves 13th at 19:10 and Kelton Bloxham 20th at 19:38.
The ILHS teams’ next meet is the Region IV AAA championship Oct. 18 at Camden Historic Park. 
Wendy’s Invitational
The ILHS cross country teams competed in the Wendy’s Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 7, at McAlpine Park in Charlotte.
The IL girls team placed 12th out of 29 teams, while the IL boys placed 28th out of 34 teams.
Rodman led the ILHS girls, placing 15th with a time of 20:03. Hannah Sawyer finished 22nd with a time of 20:13. Lauren Sizemore at 21:44, Baileigh Sizemore with her season-best time of 22:20 and Sara Valle 23:30 also competed in the open race.
Sophomore Austin Reeves led the Warriors with a personal best time of 18:30. Bloxham 19:49, Graham Mclaughlin 19:58, Yegge 19:58 and Jared Diemer 20:41 also competed in the open race.
In the girls junior varsity race, Jada Burnette finished with a season-best time of 23:14.
In the junior/senior boys JV race, senior Hayden Stansbury led the Warriors with a season-best time of 20:06. 
In the freshman/sophomore boys JV race, sophomore Michael Rosacco led the IL boys with a time of 20:35.   
IL teams beat Lancaster
The ILHS cross country teams both beat the Lancaster Bruins teams in a home meet Sept. 26. The IL girls team won 15-50, while the IL boys won 19-40.
Rodman placed first in the girls meet with a time of 21:22. Sawyer was second at 21:29, Lauren Sizemore third at 23:59, Adriana Wilson fourth at 24:49 and Baileigh Sizemore fifth at 24:48.
Leyland placed first in the boys meet with a time of 19:23. Yegge was second at 20:13, Alejandro third at 20:48, Noah Kiger sixth at 21:26 and Austin Reeves seventh at 21:41.
Hare and Hounds Invitational
The ILHS cross country teams competed in the  Hare and Hounds Invitational Sept. 23 at McAlpine Park. The IL girls team placed 17th out of 29 teams, while the IL boys placed 32nd out of 32 teams.
Sawyer led the ILHS girls, placing 17th overall with a personal-best time of 19:27. Rodman was 26th overall at 19:47.
Leyland led the IL boys team with a time of 18:36 overall.   
In the girls open race, seventh-grader Sara Valle was the top finisher for the IL girls with a time of 25:24. 
In the boys open race, Kiger led the Warriors with a time of 20:54.